Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2023
$15,305,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 29, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $15,640,000
- New money / refunding
- $15,640,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- April 1, 2050
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,305,000 | $9,516,619 | $24,821,619 |
| 2024 | $15,640,000 | $10,201,881 | $25,841,881 |
| 2023 | $15,640,000 | $10,772,933 | $26,412,933 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,043,160, or $66.70 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | L&S District Services LLC | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.32 |
| Accountant CPA | McCall Gibson Swedlund Barfoot Ellis PLLC | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.48 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.61 |
| Bond application report | LJA Engineering Inc | One time | $60,000.00 | $3.84 |
| Bond counsel | Sanford Kuhl Hagan Kugle Parker Kahn LLP | One time | $337,800.00 | $21.60 |
| Bond insurance | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $109,480.00 | $7.00 |
| Disclosure counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.48 |
| Financial advisor | GMS Group LLC | One time | $312,800.00 | $20.00 |
| Other costs | Houston Business Journal | One time | $352.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $2,300.00 | $0.15 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $23,000.00 | $1.47 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $13,127.60 | $0.84 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown (paid by the underwriter) | Not reported | One time | $115,700.00 | $7.40 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $39,100.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
