Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2021
$9,490,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 9, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2022
- Par amount
- $10,030,000
- New money / refunding
- $10,030,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2048
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,490,000 | $3,215,263 | $12,705,263 |
| 2024 | $9,765,000 | $3,488,150 | $13,253,150 |
| 2023 | $10,030,000 | $3,774,538 | $13,804,538 |
| 2022 | $10,030,000 | $4,067,550 | $14,097,550 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,250,306, or $124.66 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | BKD LLP | One time | $8,500.00 | $0.85 |
| Accountant CPA | Municipal Accounts & Consulting LP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.35 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.95 |
| Bond application report | LJA Engineering Inc | One time | $45,000.00 | $4.49 |
| Bond counsel | Coats Rose PC | One time | $240,600.00 | $23.99 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $386,100.00 | $38.49 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $223,280.00 | $22.26 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $8,000.00 | $0.80 |
| Financial advisor | Masterson Advisors LLC | One time | $200,525.00 | $19.99 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $500.00 | $0.05 |
| Other costs | Houston Chronicle | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.35 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.07 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.25 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,726.20 | $0.27 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $91,000.00 | $9.07 |
| TCEQ | Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) | One time | $25,075.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
