Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2017
$6,935,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 11, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $8,860,000
- New money / refunding
- $8,860,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2042
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,935,000 | $2,499,241 | $9,434,241 |
| 2024 | $7,210,000 | $2,725,122 | $9,935,122 |
| 2023 | $7,485,000 | $2,956,503 | $10,441,503 |
| 2022 | $7,760,000 | $3,193,385 | $10,953,385 |
| 2021 | $8,035,000 | $3,435,766 | $11,470,766 |
| 2020 | $8,310,000 | $3,683,647 | $11,993,647 |
| 2019 | $8,585,000 | $3,937,028 | $12,522,028 |
| 2018 | $8,860,000 | $4,195,910 | $13,055,910 |
| 2017 | $8,860,000 | $4,413,936 | $13,273,936 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $538,153, or $60.74 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $8,860.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond application report | Not reported | One time | $45,000.00 | $5.08 |
| Bond counsel | Smith Murdaugh Little & Bonham LLP | One time | $182,200.00 | $20.56 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $32,600.00 | $3.68 |
| Disclosure counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $8,500.00 | $0.96 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $128,600.00 | $14.51 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $11,075.00 | $1.25 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.08 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.34 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $13,500.00 | $1.52 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $8,505.60 | $0.96 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $74,162.50 | $8.37 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $22,150.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
