Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2021
$2,975,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 3, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $3,305,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $3,305,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2038
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,975,000 | $513,625 | $3,488,625 |
| 2024 | $3,090,000 | $577,300 | $3,667,300 |
| 2023 | $3,200,000 | $644,350 | $3,844,350 |
| 2022 | $3,305,000 | $714,625 | $4,019,625 |
| 2021 | $3,305,000 | $768,513 | $4,073,513 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $139,927, or $42.34 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $3,305.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Smith Murdaugh Little & Bonham LLP | One time | $35,000.00 | $10.59 |
| Bond insurance | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $16,701.40 | $5.05 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.23 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.76 |
| Financial advisor | Masterson Advisors LLC | One time | $33,050.00 | $10.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $3,305.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $500.00 | $0.15 |
| Other costs | Lumesis Inc | One time | $1,050.00 | $0.32 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.23 |
| Printing | DigiColor LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.76 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $500.00 | $0.15 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $13,500.00 | $4.08 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,640.93 | $0.80 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $16,125.00 | $4.88 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $8,500.00 | $2.57 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
