Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$1,560,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 21, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $2,125,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $2,125,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2038
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,560,000 | $405,672 | $1,965,672 |
| 2024 | $1,640,000 | $462,316 | $2,102,316 |
| 2023 | $1,720,000 | $521,359 | $2,241,359 |
| 2022 | $1,805,000 | $582,878 | $2,387,878 |
| 2021 | $1,890,000 | $646,522 | $2,536,522 |
| 2020 | $1,975,000 | $711,866 | $2,686,866 |
| 2019 | $2,060,000 | $778,910 | $2,838,910 |
| 2018 | $2,125,000 | $847,453 | $2,972,453 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $121,652, or $57.25 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | McCall Gibson Swedlund Barfoot Ellis PLLC | One time | $900.00 | $0.42 |
| ATR form prep | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $500.00 | $0.24 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $2,125.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $21,250.00 | $10.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $500.00 | $0.24 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $250.00 | $0.12 |
| Bond insurance | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $12,012.82 | $5.65 |
| Contingency | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $750.00 | $0.35 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $700.00 | $0.33 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $3,500.00 | $1.65 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $22,287.12 | $10.49 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $5,000.00 | $2.35 |
| Issuer counsel | Armbrust & Brown PLLC | One time | $15,000.00 | $7.06 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $2,656.25 | $1.25 |
| Other costs | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $300.00 | $0.14 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.19 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $550.53 | $0.26 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.47 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $11,500.00 | $5.41 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $3,135.00 | $1.48 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,491.71 | $1.17 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $9,743.75 | $4.59 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP | One time | $5,500.00 | $2.59 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
