Unl Tax Util Bonds Ser 2023
$5,500,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 16, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $5,500,000
- New money / refunding
- $5,500,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2049
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,500,000 | $4,823,953 | $10,323,953 |
| 2024 | $5,500,000 | $5,046,985 | $10,546,985 |
| 2023 | $5,500,000 | $5,279,309 | $10,779,309 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $515,100, or $93.65 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | Mark C Eyring CPA PLLC | One time | $5,450.00 | $0.99 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $5,500.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond application report | Murfee Engineering Co Inc | One time | $60,000.00 | $10.91 |
| Bond counsel | Coats Rose PC | One time | $155,884.65 | $28.34 |
| Bond insurance | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $42,680.00 | $7.76 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $927.00 | $0.17 |
| Disclosure counsel | Muller Law Group PLLC | One time | $8,500.00 | $1.55 |
| Financial advisor | Robert W Baird & Co | One time | $113,590.36 | $20.65 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $12,375.00 | $2.25 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | Annual | $750.00 | $0.14 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $900.00 | $0.16 |
| Rating agency (paid by the underwriter) | Moodys | One time | $19,000.00 | $3.45 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $6,270.00 | $1.14 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,750.00 | $0.50 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $67,522.50 | $12.28 |
| TCEQ | Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) | One time | $13,750.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
