This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Verandah MUD

Unl Tax Road Ref Bonds Ser 2017

$2,035,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
July 27, 2017
Fiscal year issued
2017
Par amount
$3,040,000
New money / refunding
$0 / $3,040,000
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Negotiated
Final maturity
March 1, 2035

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$2,035,000$370,484$2,405,484
2024$2,210,000$439,941$2,649,941
2023$2,375,000$513,693$2,888,693
2022$2,540,000$591,365$3,131,365
2021$2,700,000$672,653$3,372,653
2020$2,855,000$757,212$3,612,212
2019$3,010,000$844,677$3,854,677
2018$3,040,000$933,723$3,973,723
2017$3,040,000$993,237$4,033,237

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $147,820, or $48.62 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$3,040.00$1.00
Bond counselWinstead PCOne time$38,000.00$12.50
Escrow agentWells Fargo BankOne time$2,000.00$0.66
Escrow verificationGrant Thornton LLPOne time$3,000.00$0.99
Financial advisorFirst Southwest Co LLCOne time$2,500.00$0.82
Financial advisorFirst Southwest Co LLCOne time$30,400.00$10.00
Underwriter's spread: management feeNot reportedOne time$3,040.00$1.00
Other costsFirst Southwest Co LLCOne time$4,079.71$1.34
Other costsWells Fargo BankOne time$500.00$0.16
Paying agent and registrarWells Fargo BankOne time$4,000.00$1.32
PrintingFirst Southwest Co LLCOne time$4,000.00$1.32
Underwriter's spread: expensesNot reportedOne time$3,003.75$0.99
Underwriter's spread: takedownNot reportedOne time$42,756.25$14.06
Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter)McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPOne time$7,500.00$2.47

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.