This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Brushy Creek Regional UA

Leander Contract Rev Bonds Ser 2017 (Brushy Creek Reg Wtr Trmnt & Distribution Proj)

$5,110,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
November 16, 2017
Fiscal year issued
2018
Par amount
$8,130,000
New money / refunding
$8,130,000 / $0
Pledge
Revenue
Purpose
Water and sewer
Sale
Private placement
Final maturity
August 1, 2037

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$5,110,000$718,257$5,828,257
2024$5,495,000$821,097$6,316,097
2023$5,875,000$928,117$6,803,117
2022$6,250,000$1,038,924$7,288,924
2021$6,625,000$1,153,107$7,778,107
2020$6,995,000$1,270,175$8,265,175
2019$7,365,000$1,389,834$8,754,834
2018$7,730,000$1,511,792$9,241,792

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $56,360, or $6.93 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$8,130.00$1.00
Bond counselBickerstaff Heath Delgado Acosta LLPOne time$18,130.00$2.23
ContingencyNot reportedOne time$5,000.00$0.62
Escrow agentBank of New York Mellon Trust CoAnnual$500.00$0.06
Financial advisorFirst Southwest Co LLCOne time$25,000.00$3.08
Paying agent and registrarBank of New York Mellon Trust CoOne time$100.00$0.01
Paying agent and registrarBank of New York Mellon Trust CoAnnual$400.00$0.05

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.