This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Fort Bend County MUD 171

Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2020

$1,085,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
November 24, 2020
Fiscal year issued
2021
Par amount
$1,460,000
New money / refunding
$0 / $1,460,000
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Negotiated
Final maturity
March 1, 2039

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$1,085,000$151,988$1,236,988
2024$1,175,000$177,238$1,352,238
2023$1,265,000$205,188$1,470,188
2022$1,360,000$235,913$1,595,913
2021$1,460,000$269,563$1,729,563

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $114,344, or $78.32 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$1,460.00$1.00
Bond counselAllen Boone Humphries Robinson LLPOne time$40,000.00$27.40
Bond insuranceBuild America Mutual (BAM) Assurance CoOne time$13,059.59$8.94
Financial advisorMasterson Advisors LLCOne time$20,000.00$13.70
Underwriter's spread: management feeNot reportedOne time$1,460.00$1.00
Paying agent and registrarBank of New York Mellon Trust CoAnnual$750.00$0.51
PrintingIpreo LLCOne time$6,500.00$4.45
Rating agencyS&POne time$12,500.00$8.56
Underwriter's spread: expensesNot reportedOne time$3,689.57$2.53
Underwriter's spread: takedownNot reportedOne time$7,175.00$4.91
Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter)McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPOne time$8,500.00$5.82

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.