This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Kaufman County FWSD 1D

Unl Tax Util Bonds Ser 2024

$10,400,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
December 12, 2024
Fiscal year issued
2025
Par amount
$10,400,000
New money / refunding
$10,400,000 / $0
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
Water and sewer
Sale
Negotiated
Final maturity
March 1, 2055

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$10,400,000$8,578,296$18,978,296

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $770,000, or $74.04 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$9,500.00$0.91
AuditorMcCall Gibson Swedlund Barfoot Ellis PLLCOne time$12,500.00$1.20
Bond application reportBGE IncOne time$63,500.00$6.11
Bond counselWinstead PCOne time$260,000.00$25.00
Bond insuranceAssured Guaranty IncOne time$12,425.46$1.19
ContingencyNot reportedOne time$1,074.54$0.10
Financial advisorHilltop Securities IncOne time$223,000.00$21.44
Underwriter's spread: management feeNot reportedOne time$63,000.00$6.06
Newspaper publicationKaufman HeraldOne time$1,500.00$0.14
OS preparationHilltop Securities IncOne time$5,000.00$0.48
Paying agent and registrarBOKF NAOne time$1,000.00$0.10
Pos os postingMuniHubOne time$2,500.00$0.24
Rating agencyMoodysOne time$27,000.00$2.60
Underwriter's spread: takedownNot reportedOne time$52,000.00$5.00
TCEQNot reportedOne time$26,000.00$2.50
Underwriter's counselMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPOne time$10,000.00$0.96

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.