Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2017
$3,735,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 7, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $5,200,000
- New money / refunding
- $5,200,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- April 1, 2043
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,735,000 | $1,067,156 | $4,802,156 |
| 2024 | $3,945,000 | $1,184,081 | $5,129,081 |
| 2023 | $4,155,000 | $1,305,469 | $5,460,469 |
| 2022 | $4,365,000 | $1,431,056 | $5,796,056 |
| 2021 | $4,575,000 | $1,560,844 | $6,135,844 |
| 2020 | $4,785,000 | $1,694,831 | $6,479,831 |
| 2019 | $4,995,000 | $1,833,019 | $6,828,019 |
| 2018 | $5,200,000 | $1,975,356 | $7,175,356 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $467,115, or $89.83 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $5,200.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond application report | Not reported | One time | $45,250.00 | $8.70 |
| Bond counsel | Coats Rose PC | One time | $142,790.20 | $27.46 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $50,250.00 | $9.66 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $14,018.79 | $2.70 |
| Disclosure counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $8,500.00 | $1.63 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $110,637.01 | $21.28 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $18,200.00 | $3.50 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.14 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $14,000.00 | $2.69 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,796.00 | $0.73 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $40,722.50 | $7.83 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $13,000.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
