Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$2,910,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 9, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $4,270,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $4,270,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- April 1, 2036
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,910,000 | $496,281 | $3,406,281 |
| 2024 | $3,125,000 | $578,469 | $3,703,469 |
| 2023 | $3,335,000 | $664,906 | $3,999,906 |
| 2022 | $3,540,000 | $756,519 | $4,296,519 |
| 2021 | $3,740,000 | $853,206 | $4,593,206 |
| 2020 | $3,930,000 | $954,744 | $4,884,744 |
| 2019 | $4,115,000 | $1,061,906 | $5,176,906 |
| 2018 | $4,160,000 | $1,172,519 | $5,332,519 |
| 2017 | $4,205,000 | $1,284,481 | $5,489,481 |
| 2016 | $4,270,000 | $1,378,996 | $5,648,996 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $189,700, or $44.43 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $4,270.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Coats Rose Yale Ryman & Lee PC | One time | $42,700.00 | $10.00 |
| Bond insurance | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $28,555.48 | $6.69 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.18 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.82 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $42,700.00 | $10.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $4,270.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.47 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $300.00 | $0.07 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.59 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.18 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $3,200.00 | $0.75 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $11,000.00 | $2.58 |
| Special tax counsel | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $10,000.00 | $2.34 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,466.60 | $0.81 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $21,737.50 | $5.09 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $8,000.00 | $1.87 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
