Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$2,395,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 25, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $2,705,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $2,705,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2036
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,395,000 | $453,200 | $2,848,200 |
| 2024 | $2,430,000 | $526,575 | $2,956,575 |
| 2023 | $2,465,000 | $601,000 | $3,066,000 |
| 2022 | $2,495,000 | $676,400 | $3,171,400 |
| 2021 | $2,525,000 | $752,700 | $3,277,700 |
| 2020 | $2,555,000 | $829,900 | $3,384,900 |
| 2019 | $2,585,000 | $908,000 | $3,493,000 |
| 2018 | $2,615,000 | $987,000 | $3,602,000 |
| 2017 | $2,640,000 | $1,066,825 | $3,706,825 |
| 2016 | $2,705,000 | $1,154,467 | $3,859,467 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $131,164, or $48.49 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bond counsel | Muller Law Group PLLC | One time | $27,050.00 | $10.00 |
| Bond insurance | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $11,578.00 | $4.28 |
| Escrow agent | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $5,000.00 | $1.85 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $1.29 |
| Financial advisor | Robert W Baird & Co | One time | $27,050.00 | $10.00 |
| Issuer counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $8,000.00 | $2.96 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $5,410.00 | $2.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,205.00 | $0.45 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Regions Bank | Annual | $500.00 | $0.18 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Regions Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.18 |
| Printing | DigiColor LLC | One time | $5,000.00 | $1.85 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | Not reported | |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $11,000.00 | $4.07 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,108.00 | $1.15 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $14,762.50 | $5.46 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $8,000.00 | $2.96 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
