Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2020
$5,830,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 2, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $6,240,000
- New money / refunding
- $6,240,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Transportation
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- April 1, 2044
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,830,000 | $1,217,575 | $7,047,575 |
| 2024 | $6,040,000 | $1,326,350 | $7,366,350 |
| 2023 | $6,240,000 | $1,441,125 | $7,681,125 |
| 2022 | $6,240,000 | $1,555,900 | $7,795,900 |
| 2021 | $6,240,000 | $1,670,675 | $7,910,675 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $485,897, or $77.87 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | F Matuska Inc | One time | $500.00 | $0.08 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $6,240.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond application report | Manhard Consulting Ltd | One time | $20,000.00 | $3.21 |
| Bond counsel | Schwartz Page & Harding LLP | One time | $166,000.00 | $26.60 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $35,880.00 | $5.75 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $6,000.00 | $0.96 |
| Financial advisor | Masterson Advisors LLC | One time | $118,600.00 | $19.01 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $9,360.00 | $1.50 |
| Other costs | Aerial Imaging | One time | $300.00 | $0.05 |
| Other costs | Assessments of the Southwest Inc | One time | $500.00 | $0.08 |
| Other costs | Fred Keinz Photography | One time | $297.50 | $0.05 |
| Other costs | Houston Chronicle | One time | $3,618.66 | $0.58 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.12 |
| Printing | digiColor LLC | One time | $1,250.00 | $0.20 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $500.00 | $0.08 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $10,412.50 | $1.67 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $7,238.40 | $1.16 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $83,100.00 | $13.32 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $500.00 | $0.08 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $15,600.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
