Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2023
$20,305,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 2, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2024
- Par amount
- $20,465,000
- New money / refunding
- $20,465,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Transportation
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2049
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $20,305,000 | $15,845,531 | $36,150,531 |
| 2024 | $20,465,000 | $16,888,631 | $37,353,631 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,414,583, or $69.12 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.46 |
| Bond counsel | Smith Murdaugh Little & Bonham LLP | One time | $613,950.00 | $30.00 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $132,400.00 | $6.47 |
| Disclosure counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $10,000.00 | $0.49 |
| Financial advisor | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $157,325.00 | $7.69 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $5,116.25 | $0.25 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $750.00 | $0.04 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,600.00 | $0.08 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $900.00 | $0.04 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $10,692.00 | $0.52 |
| Other costs | Edminster Hinshaw Russ & Associates Inc | One time | $64,331.00 | $3.14 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $750.00 | $0.04 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $25,500.00 | $1.25 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $15,962.70 | $0.78 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $365,806.25 | $17.87 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
