Harris-Brazoria County MUD 509
Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2021
$6,450,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 16, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2022
- Par amount
- $7,000,000
- New money / refunding
- $7,000,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2045
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,450,000 | $1,461,675 | $7,911,675 |
| 2024 | $6,725,000 | $1,595,850 | $8,320,850 |
| 2023 | $7,000,000 | $1,735,525 | $8,735,525 |
| 2022 | $7,000,000 | $1,877,950 | $8,877,950 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $539,197, or $77.03 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $7,000.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond application report | LJA Engineering Inc | One time | $55,000.00 | $7.86 |
| Bond counsel | Allen Boone Humphries Robinson LLP | One time | $180,000.00 | $25.71 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $39,356.00 | $5.62 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.71 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $8,000.00 | $1.14 |
| Financial advisor | Rathmann & Associates LP | One time | $140,000.00 | $20.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $10,500.00 | $1.50 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.11 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.36 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $6,270.00 | $0.90 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $7,840.00 | $1.12 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $60,231.35 | $8.60 |
| TCEQ | Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) | One time | $17,500.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
