Harris-Brazoria County MUD 509
Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2023
$10,140,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 16, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $10,500,000
- New money / refunding
- $10,500,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2045
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,140,000 | $4,158,119 | $14,298,119 |
| 2024 | $10,500,000 | $4,527,931 | $15,027,931 |
| 2023 | $10,500,000 | $4,918,778 | $15,418,778 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $807,428, or $76.90 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.90 |
| Bond application report | LJA Engineering Inc | One time | $55,000.00 | $5.24 |
| Bond counsel | Allen Boone Humphries Robinson LLP | One time | $250,000.00 | $23.81 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $38,666.00 | $3.68 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $13,312.00 | $1.27 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $8,000.00 | $0.76 |
| Financial advisor | Rathmann & Associates LP | One time | $210,000.00 | $20.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $42,000.00 | $4.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.07 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.24 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.71 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $9,975.00 | $0.95 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $134,725.00 | $12.83 |
| TCEQ | Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) | One time | $26,250.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
