Unl Tax Road Impr Bonds Ser 2023
$34,100,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 9, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2024
- Par amount
- $34,100,000
- New money / refunding
- $34,100,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Transportation
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- June 1, 2050
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $34,100,000 | $22,638,750 | $56,738,750 |
| 2024 | $34,100,000 | $24,343,750 | $58,443,750 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,187,888, or $34.84 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | McCall Gibson Swedlund Barfoot Ellis PLLC | One time | $20,000.00 | $0.59 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.28 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $270,930.87 | $7.95 |
| Bond insurance | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $14,000.72 | $0.41 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $6,799.15 | $0.20 |
| Financial advisor | Robert W Baird & Co | One time | $433,991.55 | $12.73 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $34,100.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.07 |
| Other costs | Allen Boone Humphries Robinson LLP | One time | $170,500.00 | $5.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Regions Bank | One time | $750.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $929.92 | $0.03 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $30,067.27 | $0.88 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $18,220.76 | $0.53 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $7,984.51 | $0.23 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $157,693.75 | $4.62 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $9,919.10 | $0.29 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
