Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2016
$28,540,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 22, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $38,000,000
- New money / refunding
- $38,000,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2042
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $28,540,000 | $8,519,306 | $37,059,306 |
| 2024 | $29,815,000 | $9,412,391 | $39,227,391 |
| 2023 | $31,050,000 | $10,331,372 | $41,381,372 |
| 2022 | $32,250,000 | $11,286,703 | $43,536,703 |
| 2021 | $33,415,000 | $12,289,334 | $45,704,334 |
| 2020 | $34,545,000 | $13,337,866 | $47,882,866 |
| 2019 | $35,645,000 | $14,425,497 | $50,070,497 |
| 2018 | $36,710,000 | $15,545,603 | $52,255,603 |
| 2017 | $38,000,000 | $16,694,584 | $54,694,584 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,974,327, or $51.96 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.25 |
| Bond application report | Not reported | One time | $98,000.00 | $2.58 |
| Bond counsel | Allen Boone Humphries Robinson LLP | One time | $620,000.00 | $16.32 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $36,000.00 | $0.95 |
| Disclosure counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $10,050.00 | $0.26 |
| Financial advisor | Robert W Baird & Co | One time | $605,000.00 | $15.92 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $76,000.00 | $2.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | Annual | $750.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.11 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $15,000.00 | $0.39 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $8,740.00 | $0.23 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $397,037.49 | $10.45 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $95,000.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
