Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2016A
$3,080,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 15, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $4,200,000
- New money / refunding
- $4,200,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Transportation
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2044
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,080,000 | $1,179,200 | $4,259,200 |
| 2024 | $3,240,000 | $1,304,800 | $4,544,800 |
| 2023 | $3,400,000 | $1,435,200 | $4,835,200 |
| 2022 | $3,560,000 | $1,570,400 | $5,130,400 |
| 2021 | $3,720,000 | $1,710,400 | $5,430,400 |
| 2020 | $3,880,000 | $1,854,400 | $5,734,400 |
| 2019 | $4,040,000 | $2,001,600 | $6,041,600 |
| 2018 | $4,200,000 | $2,152,000 | $6,352,000 |
| 2017 | $4,200,000 | $2,342,000 | $6,542,000 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $430,418, or $102.48 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $4,200.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond application report | Not reported | One time | $10,000.00 | $2.38 |
| Bond counsel | Allen Boone Humphries Robinson LLP | One time | $120,000.00 | $28.57 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Municipal Assurance Corp | One time | $42,865.00 | $10.21 |
| Disclosure counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $8,000.00 | $1.90 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $81,000.00 | $19.29 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $31,442.95 | $7.49 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.18 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.60 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $11,000.00 | $2.62 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $53,834.80 | $12.82 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $65,575.00 | $15.61 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
