Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2016
$11,065,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 21, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $14,500,000
- New money / refunding
- $14,500,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Transportation
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2041
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,065,000 | $3,727,288 | $14,792,288 |
| 2024 | $11,590,000 | $4,147,050 | $15,737,050 |
| 2023 | $12,100,000 | $4,587,513 | $16,687,513 |
| 2022 | $12,600,000 | $5,048,175 | $17,648,175 |
| 2021 | $13,090,000 | $5,528,638 | $18,618,638 |
| 2020 | $13,570,000 | $6,028,500 | $19,598,500 |
| 2019 | $14,040,000 | $6,545,013 | $20,585,013 |
| 2018 | $14,500,000 | $7,075,475 | $21,575,475 |
| 2017 | $14,500,000 | $7,612,838 | $22,112,838 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $979,805, or $67.57 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | McCall Gibson Swedlund Barfoot Ellis PLLC | One time | $13,000.00 | $0.90 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.66 |
| Bond counsel | Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP | One time | $199,500.00 | $13.76 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $100,000.00 | $6.90 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.52 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $226,250.00 | $15.60 |
| Issuer counsel | Crawford & Jordan LLP | One time | $199,500.00 | $13.76 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $36,250.00 | $2.50 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $135.80 | $0.01 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $264.20 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $350.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $6,000.00 | $0.41 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $18,000.00 | $1.24 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,930.00 | $0.34 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $158,975.00 | $10.96 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
