This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Harris-Waller Counties MUD 02

Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2021

$2,730,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
September 9, 2021
Fiscal year issued
2022
Par amount
$2,860,000
New money / refunding
$2,860,000 / $0
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
Transportation
Sale
Competitive
Final maturity
March 1, 2051

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$2,730,000$1,105,050$3,835,050
2024$2,780,000$1,170,038$3,950,038
2023$2,830,000$1,237,025$4,067,025
2022$2,860,000$1,305,613$4,165,613

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $252,883, or $88.42 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Accountant CPAMunicipal Accounts & Consulting LPOne time$3,250.00$1.14
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$2,860.00$1.00
Bond counselSchwartz Page & Harding LLPOne time$67,200.00$23.50
Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter)Assured Guaranty IncOne time$42,900.00$15.00
Disclosure counselMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPOne time$9,000.00$3.15
Financial advisorRBC Capital Markets LLCOne time$59,400.00$20.77
Underwriter's spread: management feeNot reportedOne time$715.00$0.25
Other costsB&A Municipal Tax Service LLCOne time$1,200.00$0.42
Other costsHouston ChronicleOne time$2,325.00$0.81
Paying agent and registrarBank of New York Mellon Trust CoAnnual$750.00$0.26
PrintingMuniHubOne time$750.00$0.26
PrintingRBC Capital Markets LLCOne time$1,500.00$0.52
Rating agencyMoodysOne time$13,500.00$4.72
Underwriter's spread: expensesNot reportedOne time$5,720.00$2.00
Underwriter's spread: takedownNot reportedOne time$42,562.50$14.88

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.