Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2023
$4,765,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 31, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $4,875,000
- New money / refunding
- $4,875,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2049
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,765,000 | $2,664,391 | $7,429,391 |
| 2024 | $4,875,000 | $2,860,234 | $7,735,234 |
| 2023 | $4,875,000 | $3,009,731 | $7,884,731 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $437,233, or $89.69 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | McGrath & Co PLLC | One time | $10,000.00 | $2.05 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $4,875.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond application report | Kimley Horn & Associates Inc | One time | $48,750.00 | $10.00 |
| Bond counsel | Sanford Kuhl Hagan Kugle Parker Kahn LLP | One time | $136,875.00 | $28.08 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $32,900.00 | $6.75 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $23,416.00 | $4.80 |
| Disclosure counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $8,000.00 | $1.64 |
| Financial advisor | Robert W Baird & Co | One time | $97,500.00 | $20.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $24,228.75 | $4.97 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Regions Bank | Annual | $750.00 | $0.15 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $500.00 | $0.10 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $5,000.00 | $1.03 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,631.25 | $0.95 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $28,368.75 | $5.82 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $12,188.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
