Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2017
$6,630,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 21, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $9,000,000
- New money / refunding
- $9,000,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Transportation
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2042
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,630,000 | $1,805,944 | $8,435,944 |
| 2024 | $7,025,000 | $2,012,516 | $9,037,516 |
| 2023 | $7,420,000 | $2,237,356 | $9,657,356 |
| 2022 | $7,815,000 | $2,480,466 | $10,295,466 |
| 2021 | $8,210,000 | $2,741,844 | $10,951,844 |
| 2020 | $8,605,000 | $3,021,491 | $11,626,491 |
| 2019 | $9,000,000 | $3,319,406 | $12,319,406 |
| 2018 | $9,000,000 | $3,626,456 | $12,626,456 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $837,925, or $93.10 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,000.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond application report | Not reported | One time | $20,000.00 | $2.22 |
| Bond counsel | Coats Rose PC | One time | $199,317.00 | $22.15 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $128,730.00 | $14.30 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $171,575.00 | $19.06 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $17,763.65 | $1.97 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $6,396.86 | $0.71 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.08 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $14,000.00 | $1.56 |
| Rating agency (paid by the underwriter) | S&P | One time | $6,270.00 | $0.70 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $143,910.00 | $15.99 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $120,212.50 | $13.36 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
