Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2016
$4,525,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 21, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $5,500,000
- New money / refunding
- $5,500,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2042
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,525,000 | $1,450,635 | $5,975,635 |
| 2024 | $4,705,000 | $1,598,515 | $6,303,515 |
| 2023 | $4,880,000 | $1,750,390 | $6,630,390 |
| 2022 | $5,045,000 | $1,905,840 | $6,950,840 |
| 2021 | $5,205,000 | $2,064,460 | $7,269,460 |
| 2020 | $5,355,000 | $2,225,838 | $7,580,838 |
| 2019 | $5,500,000 | $2,389,468 | $7,889,468 |
| 2018 | $5,500,000 | $2,554,113 | $8,054,113 |
| 2017 | $5,500,000 | $2,718,758 | $8,218,758 |
| 2016 | $5,500,000 | $2,828,521 | $8,328,521 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $461,810, or $83.97 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $5,500.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond application report | Not reported | One time | $70,000.00 | $12.73 |
| Bond counsel | Allen Boone Humphries Robinson LLP | One time | $150,000.00 | $27.27 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Disclosure counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $8,000.00 | $1.45 |
| Financial advisor | Robert W Baird & Co | One time | $110,000.00 | $20.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $17,603.70 | $3.20 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | Annual | $500.00 | $0.09 |
| Printing | RR Donnelley | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.45 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,663.00 | $0.67 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $80,793.75 | $14.69 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $13,750.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
