Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2016
Last reported in fiscal year 2022, with $195,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 28, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $7,000,000
- New money / refunding
- $7,000,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2042
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $195,000 | $1,950 | $196,950 |
| 2021 | $380,000 | $7,700 | $387,700 |
| 2020 | $6,420,000 | $2,647,625 | $9,067,625 |
| 2019 | $6,590,000 | $2,841,350 | $9,431,350 |
| 2018 | $6,750,000 | $3,038,375 | $9,788,375 |
| 2017 | $7,000,000 | $3,239,500 | $10,239,500 |
| 2016 | $7,000,000 | $3,375,250 | $10,375,250 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $529,600, or $75.66 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $7,000.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond application report | Not reported | One time | $50,000.00 | $7.14 |
| Bond counsel | Allen Boone Humphries Robinson LLP | One time | $180,000.00 | $25.71 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Disclosure counsel | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $8,000.00 | $1.14 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $130,000.00 | $18.57 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $100,400.00 | $14.34 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.11 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $1,100.00 | $0.16 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $600.00 | $0.09 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $26,250.00 | $3.75 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $8,750.00 | $1.25 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $17,500.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
