Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2016
Last reported in fiscal year 2022, with $100,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 29, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $4,220,000
- New money / refunding
- $4,220,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- April 1, 2043
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $100,000 | $2,400 | $102,400 |
| 2021 | $200,000 | $7,050 | $207,050 |
| 2020 | $3,920,000 | $1,928,300 | $5,848,300 |
| 2019 | $4,020,000 | $2,060,494 | $6,080,494 |
| 2018 | $4,120,000 | $2,194,688 | $6,314,688 |
| 2017 | $4,220,000 | $2,330,881 | $6,550,881 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $489,962, or $116.10 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | L&S District Services LLC | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.28 |
| Accountant CPA | McGrath & Co PLLC | One time | $3,750.00 | $0.89 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $4,220.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond application report | Not reported | One time | $50,000.00 | $11.85 |
| Bond counsel | Sanford Kuhl Hagan Kugle Parker Kahn LLP | One time | $121,816.00 | $28.87 |
| Bond counsel | Sanford Kuhl Hagan Kugle Parker Kahn LLP | One time | $2,812.00 | $0.67 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $74,807.00 | $17.73 |
| Disclosure counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $6,500.00 | $1.54 |
| Financial advisor | GMS Group LLC | One time | $1,635.00 | $0.39 |
| Financial advisor | GMS Group LLC | One time | $86,035.00 | $20.39 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $27,840.05 | $6.60 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $9,703.56 | $2.30 |
| Other costs | Houston Chronicle | One time | $1,085.80 | $0.26 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $500.00 | $0.12 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $2,168.64 | $0.51 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,376.00 | $0.80 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $81,962.50 | $19.42 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $10,550.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
