This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Montgomery County MUD 148

Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2020

$1,100,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
May 20, 2020
Fiscal year issued
2020
Par amount
$1,230,000
New money / refunding
$1,230,000 / $0
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
Water and sewer
Sale
Competitive
Final maturity
March 1, 2045

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$1,100,000$416,932$1,516,932
2024$1,135,000$452,353$1,587,353
2023$1,170,000$488,562$1,658,562
2022$1,200,000$525,471$1,725,471
2021$1,230,000$562,995$1,792,995
2020$1,230,000$594,514$1,824,514

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $202,550, or $164.67 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$1,230.00$1.00
Bond application reportJones & Carter IncOne time$46,143.00$37.51
Bond counselCoats Rose PCOne time$36,900.00$30.00
ContingencyNot reportedOne time$52,509.00$42.69
Disclosure counselOrrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLPOne time$8,000.00$6.50
Financial advisorRobert W Baird & CoOne time$24,600.00$20.00
Underwriter's spread: management feeNot reportedOne time$7,848.70$6.38
Paying agent and registrarAmegy Bank of TexasAnnual$400.00$0.33
PrintingdigiColor LLCOne time$1,809.67$1.47
PrintingIpreo LLCOne time$800.00$0.65
Underwriter's spread: takedownNot reportedOne time$19,634.14$15.96
TCEQNot reportedOne time$3,075.00$2.50

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.