Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2016
$2,410,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 16, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $3,060,000
- New money / refunding
- $3,060,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Transportation
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2042
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,410,000 | $790,753 | $3,200,753 |
| 2024 | $2,510,000 | $874,184 | $3,384,184 |
| 2023 | $2,610,000 | $960,366 | $3,570,366 |
| 2022 | $2,705,000 | $1,048,985 | $3,753,985 |
| 2021 | $2,800,000 | $1,139,978 | $3,939,978 |
| 2020 | $2,890,000 | $1,233,060 | $4,123,060 |
| 2019 | $2,975,000 | $1,327,891 | $4,302,891 |
| 2018 | $3,060,000 | $1,424,422 | $4,484,422 |
| 2017 | $3,060,000 | $1,521,803 | $4,581,803 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $258,977, or $84.63 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | Municipal Accounts & Consulting LP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.98 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $3,060.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond application report | Edminster Hinshaw Russ & Associates Inc | One time | $20,000.00 | $6.54 |
| Bond counsel | Schwartz Page & Harding LLP | One time | $86,500.00 | $28.27 |
| Disclosure counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $8,000.00 | $2.61 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $61,200.00 | $20.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $18,282.23 | $5.97 |
| Other costs | Assessments of the Southwest Inc | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.33 |
| Other costs | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $1,145.00 | $0.37 |
| Other costs | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $275.25 | $0.09 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.25 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $2,760.00 | $0.90 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,867.22 | $0.94 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $50,887.50 | $16.63 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
