Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2021
$5,765,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 27, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $6,350,000
- New money / refunding
- $6,350,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2046
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,765,000 | $1,430,960 | $7,195,960 |
| 2024 | $5,965,000 | $1,554,366 | $7,519,366 |
| 2023 | $6,160,000 | $1,681,722 | $7,841,722 |
| 2022 | $6,350,000 | $1,812,928 | $8,162,928 |
| 2021 | $6,350,000 | $1,923,850 | $8,273,850 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $791,446, or $124.64 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | BKD LLP | One time | $8,500.00 | $1.34 |
| Accountant CPA | L&S District Services LLC | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.19 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $6,350.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond application report | LJA Engineering Inc | One time | $40,000.00 | $6.30 |
| Bond counsel | Coats Rose PC | One time | $142,000.00 | $22.36 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $79,415.00 | $12.51 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $308,131.00 | $48.52 |
| Disclosure counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $8,000.00 | $1.26 |
| Financial advisor | Robert W Baird & Co | One time | $127,000.00 | $20.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $11,112.50 | $1.75 |
| Other costs | Houston Chronicle | One time | $2,300.00 | $0.36 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | Annual | $400.00 | $0.06 |
| Printing | DigiColor LLC | One time | $1,160.00 | $0.18 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $800.00 | $0.13 |
| Rating agency (paid by the underwriter) | S&P | One time | $3,135.00 | $0.49 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,302.00 | $0.52 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $33,165.00 | $5.22 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $15,875.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
