Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2023
$7,850,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 19, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2024
- Par amount
- $8,000,000
- New money / refunding
- $8,000,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- April 1, 2050
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,850,000 | $5,936,713 | $13,786,713 |
| 2024 | $8,000,000 | $6,308,731 | $14,308,731 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $603,760, or $75.47 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | Municipal Accounts & Consulting LP | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.50 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $8,000.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond application report | Quiddity Engineering LLC | One time | $50,000.00 | $6.25 |
| Bond counsel | Schwartz Page & Harding LLP | One time | $210,000.00 | $26.25 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $9,000.00 | $1.13 |
| Financial advisor | GMS Group LLC | One time | $120,000.00 | $15.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $28,000.00 | $3.50 |
| Other costs | Aerial Imaging | One time | $700.00 | $0.09 |
| Other costs | Houston Business Journal | One time | $440.00 | $0.06 |
| Other costs | Utility Tax Service LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.31 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.09 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $2,300.00 | $0.29 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,120.00 | $0.52 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $144,700.00 | $18.09 |
| TCEQ | Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) | One time | $20,000.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
