Unl Tax Util Sys Bonds Ser 2024
$9,750,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- April 9, 2024
- Fiscal year issued
- 2024
- Par amount
- $10,000,000
- New money / refunding
- $10,000,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2045
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,750,000 | $4,492,875 | $14,242,875 |
| 2024 | $10,000,000 | $4,886,750 | $14,886,750 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $782,451, or $78.25 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | Maxwell Locke & Ritter LLP | One time | $12,000.00 | $1.20 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.95 |
| Bond application report | Bleyl Engineering | One time | $200,000.00 | $20.00 |
| Bond counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $200,500.00 | $20.05 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $73,400.00 | $7.34 |
| Disclosure counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $15,000.00 | $1.50 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $200,000.00 | $20.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $3,299.40 | $0.33 |
| Other costs | New Braunfels Herald Zeitung | One time | $351.82 | $0.04 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | One time | $350.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | PostOScom | One time | $1,800.00 | $0.18 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $23,750.00 | $2.38 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.50 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $12,500.00 | $1.25 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $25,000.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
