Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2023A
$7,180,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 9, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2024
- Par amount
- $7,180,000
- New money / refunding
- $7,180,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Transportation
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- April 1, 2049
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,180,000 | $5,195,619 | $12,375,619 |
| 2024 | $7,180,000 | $5,562,231 | $12,742,231 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $616,409, or $85.85 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | Bott & Douthitt PLLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.35 |
| Accountant CPA | McGrath & Co PLLC | One time | $7,500.00 | $1.04 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $7,180.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $81,800.00 | $11.39 |
| Co bond counsel | Barrett & Associates PLLC | One time | Not reported | |
| Co bond counsel | Winstead PC | One time | $179,500.00 | $25.00 |
| Disclosure counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $10,000.00 | $1.39 |
| Financial advisor | GMS Group LLC | One time | $143,600.00 | $20.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $10,052.00 | $1.40 |
| Other costs | Assessments of the Southwest Inc | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.35 |
| Other costs | Austin American Statesman | One time | $424.25 | $0.06 |
| Other costs | Jones Heroy & Associates Inc | One time | $22,180.00 | $3.09 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.07 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $2,300.00 | $0.32 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $19,500.00 | $2.72 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $8,185.19 | $1.14 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $119,187.50 | $16.60 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
