Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2023
$11,450,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 23, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $11,720,000
- New money / refunding
- $11,720,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2048
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,450,000 | $6,187,325 | $17,637,325 |
| 2024 | $11,720,000 | $6,657,925 | $18,377,925 |
| 2023 | $11,720,000 | $7,145,883 | $18,865,883 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,014,650, or $86.57 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.81 |
| Bond application report | Pape Dawson Engineers Inc | One time | $60,000.00 | $5.12 |
| Bond counsel | Sanford Kuhl Hagan Kugle Parker Kahn LLP | One time | $308,000.00 | $26.28 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $117,200.00 | $10.00 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $12,000.00 | $1.02 |
| Financial advisor | Robert W Baird & Co | One time | $234,400.00 | $20.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $85,436.21 | $7.29 |
| Other costs | Aerial Imaging | One time | $650.00 | $0.06 |
| Other costs | Conroe Courier | One time | $541.00 | $0.05 |
| Other costs | MUD Photo Service | One time | $675.00 | $0.06 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Zions Bancorporation NA | Annual | $750.00 | $0.06 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $900.00 | $0.08 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $25,500.00 | $2.18 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $6,328.85 | $0.54 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $124,218.74 | $10.60 |
| TCEQ | Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) | One time | $29,300.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
