Water district · Comal County · id 046-201-19
Comal County WCID 6
$112,700,000 of principal outstanding on 8 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
Principal outstanding
$112.7 million
Fiscal year 2025
$112,700,000
Interest still to be paid
$62.15 million
Fiscal year 2025
$62,153,483
Total debt service outstanding
$174.9 million
Fiscal year 2025
$174,853,483
Issues outstanding
8
Fiscal year 2025
Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
0.8500
Fiscal year 2025
Taxable value
$942.8 million
Fiscal year 2025
$942,840,774
Tax-supported principal to taxable value
11.95%
Fiscal year 2025
Computed here from the reported figures.
Principal per resident
$11,877
Fiscal year 2025
Computed here from the reported figures (population 9,489).
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service | Issues | Tax rate | Taxable value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $112,700,000 | $62,153,483 | $174,853,483 | 8 | 0.8500 | $942,840,774 |
| 2024 | $91,770,000 | $50,865,329 | $142,635,329 | 7 | 0.8500 | $809,478,961 |
| 2023 | $61,520,000 | $32,503,455 | $94,023,455 | 6 | 0.8500 | $649,777,504 |
| 2022 | $48,735,000 | $24,498,557 | $73,233,557 | 5 | 0.8500 | $421,040,282 |
| 2021 | $29,380,000 | $13,130,703 | $42,510,703 | 4 | 0.8500 | $304,806,293 |
| 2020 | $19,805,000 | $10,476,317 | $30,281,317 | 3 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2019 | $9,500,000 | $6,022,035 | $15,522,035 | 1 | Not reported | Not reported |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Download CSV| Issue | Closed | Pledge | Purpose | Final maturity | Principal | Interest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2023 | Dec 29, 2023 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Mar 1, 2050 | $31,750,000 | $19,338,188 |
| Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2024 | Dec 20, 2024 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Mar 1, 2051 | $22,500,000 | $14,851,141 |
| Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2022 | Jun 28, 2022 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Mar 1, 2047 | $19,000,000 | $10,020,400 |
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2022A | Dec 22, 2022 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Transportation | Mar 1, 2048 | $12,965,000 | $8,263,769 |
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2021 | Aug 31, 2021 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Transportation | Mar 1, 2046 | $9,020,000 | $2,461,388 |
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2018 | Oct 30, 2018 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Transportation | Mar 1, 2044 | $8,170,000 | $3,897,528 |
| Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2019 | Dec 19, 2019 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Mar 1, 2045 | $4,870,000 | $1,738,619 |
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2020 | May 29, 2020 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Mar 1, 2045 | $4,425,000 | $1,582,450 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
