Water district · Collin and Hunt counties · id 116-202-04
Magnolia Pointe MUD 1
$82,860,000 of principal outstanding on 9 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
Principal outstanding
$82.86 million
Fiscal year 2025
$82,860,000
Interest still to be paid
$44.03 million
Fiscal year 2025
$44,025,591
Total debt service outstanding
$126.9 million
Fiscal year 2025
$126,885,591
Issues outstanding
9
Fiscal year 2025
Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
0.9500
Fiscal year 2025
Taxable value
$550.7 million
Fiscal year 2025
$550,667,645
Tax-supported principal to taxable value
15.05%
Fiscal year 2025
Computed here from the reported figures.
Principal per resident
$10,683
Fiscal year 2025
Computed here from the reported figures (population 7,756).
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service | Issues | Tax rate | Taxable value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $82,860,000 | $44,025,591 | $126,885,591 | 9 | 0.9500 | $550,667,645 |
| 2024 | $53,185,000 | $25,859,512 | $79,044,512 | 5 | 0.9500 | $450,270,668 |
| 2023 | $53,930,000 | $27,479,803 | $81,409,803 | 5 | 1.0000 | $307,281,465 |
| 2022 | $37,115,000 | $17,039,761 | $54,154,761 | 4 | 1.0000 | $153,149,774 |
| 2021 | $9,925,000 | $3,815,568 | $13,740,568 | 2 | 1.0000 | $70,608,319 |
| 2020 | $4,340,000 | $2,042,838 | $6,382,838 | 1 | Not reported | Not reported |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Download CSV| Issue | Closed | Pledge | Purpose | Final maturity | Principal | Interest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unl Tax Util Bonds Ser 2024 | Sep 17, 2024 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Mar 1, 2050 | $20,000,000 | $12,635,169 |
| Unl Tax Util Bonds Ser 2023 | Aug 29, 2023 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Mar 1, 2049 | $16,765,000 | $10,317,813 |
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2021 | Sep 28, 2021 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Transportation | Mar 1, 2047 | $15,775,000 | $4,693,985 |
| Unl Tax Util Bonds Ser 2022 | Jul 26, 2022 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Combined utility system | Mar 1, 2048 | $10,340,000 | $6,160,275 |
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2024 | Sep 17, 2024 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Transportation | Mar 1, 2050 | $5,250,000 | $3,334,375 |
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2020 | Sep 24, 2020 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Transportation | Mar 1, 2046 | $5,090,000 | $1,328,450 |
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2019 | Sep 24, 2019 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Transportation | Mar 1, 2045 | $3,840,000 | $1,403,728 |
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2025 | Aug 6, 2025 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Transportation | Mar 1, 2051 | $3,275,000 | $2,346,194 |
| Unl Tax Util Bonds Ser 2025 | Aug 6, 2025 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Mar 1, 2051 | $2,525,000 | $1,805,602 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
