Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2023
$4,725,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 7, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2024
- Par amount
- $4,800,000
- New money / refunding
- $4,800,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Transportation
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2052
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,725,000 | $4,098,688 | $8,823,688 |
| 2024 | $4,800,000 | $4,367,563 | $9,167,563 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $476,946, or $99.36 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | Municipal Accounts & Consulting LP | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.83 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $4,800.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Schwartz Page & Harding LLP | One time | $130,000.00 | $27.08 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $126,465.00 | $26.35 |
| CUSIP | CUSIP Global Services | One time | $1,045.00 | $0.22 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $9,000.00 | $1.88 |
| Financial advisor | GMS Group LLC | One time | $96,000.00 | $20.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $3,360.00 | $0.70 |
| Other costs | Houston Chronicle | One time | $352.00 | $0.07 |
| Other costs | Tax Tech Inc | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.52 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Regions Bank | Annual | $750.00 | $0.16 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.52 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $3,135.00 | $0.65 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $7,008.00 | $1.46 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $86,781.25 | $18.08 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
