Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2023A
$3,325,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 29, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $3,400,000
- New money / refunding
- $3,400,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Transportation
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2048
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,325,000 | $1,968,850 | $5,293,850 |
| 2024 | $3,400,000 | $2,120,781 | $5,520,781 |
| 2023 | $3,400,000 | $2,266,804 | $5,666,804 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $383,536, or $112.80 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | McCall Gibson Swedlund Barfoot Ellis PLLC | One time | $12,500.00 | $3.68 |
| ATR form prep | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $500.00 | $0.15 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $3,400.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond application report | LJA Engineering Inc | One time | $36,360.00 | $10.69 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $51,000.00 | $15.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $340.81 | $0.10 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $750.00 | $0.22 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $250.00 | $0.07 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.35 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $57,700.00 | $16.97 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $500.00 | $0.15 |
| CUSIP | FactSet Research System Inc | One time | $925.00 | $0.27 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $8,500.00 | $2.50 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $68,000.00 | $20.00 |
| Issuer counsel | Armbrust & Brown PLLC | One time | $51,000.00 | $15.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $4,250.00 | $1.25 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $400.00 | $0.12 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $514.65 | $0.15 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,125.00 | $0.33 |
| Printing | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $5,000.00 | $1.47 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $10,000.00 | $2.94 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $6,052.00 | $1.78 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $63,668.50 | $18.73 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
