WW & SS Comb Unl Tax & Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$5,755,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 9, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $8,190,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $8,190,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2034
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,755,000 | $1,075,700 | $6,830,700 |
| 2024 | $6,290,000 | $1,316,600 | $7,606,600 |
| 2023 | $6,785,000 | $1,578,100 | $8,363,100 |
| 2022 | $7,275,000 | $1,856,850 | $9,131,850 |
| 2021 | $7,760,000 | $2,150,225 | $9,910,225 |
| 2020 | $7,980,000 | $2,718,025 | $10,698,025 |
| 2019 | $8,005,000 | $3,023,225 | $11,028,225 |
| 2018 | $8,030,000 | $3,328,925 | $11,358,925 |
| 2017 | $8,190,000 | $3,662,238 | $11,852,238 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $302,408, or $36.92 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | Myrtle Cruz Inc | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.31 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $8,190.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Schwartz Page & Harding LLP | One time | $64,135.00 | $7.83 |
| Bond insurance | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $37,690.12 | $4.60 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $1,778.00 | $0.22 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.18 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.49 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $84,348.00 | $10.30 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $8,190.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Assessments of the Southwest Inc | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.12 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.09 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $600.00 | $0.07 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.43 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.09 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $12,208.00 | $1.49 |
| Special tax counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $17,765.00 | $2.17 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,220.55 | $0.52 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $42,023.80 | $5.13 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $8,000.00 | $0.98 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
