Harris County MUD 165 Defined Area 2
Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2023A
$12,455,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 7, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2024
- Par amount
- $12,665,000
- New money / refunding
- $12,665,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Transportation
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2050
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,455,000 | $9,918,688 | $22,373,688 |
| 2024 | $12,665,000 | $10,563,588 | $23,228,588 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $869,313, or $68.64 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.75 |
| Bond application report | DAC Engineering Inc | One time | $20,000.00 | $1.58 |
| Bond counsel | Allen Boone Humphries Robinson LLP | One time | $298,300.00 | $23.55 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $84,861.00 | $6.70 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $274.25 | $0.02 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $9,000.00 | $0.71 |
| Financial advisor | Robert W Baird & Co | One time | $246,638.00 | $19.47 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Zions Bancorporation NA | Annual | $750.00 | $0.06 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.08 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $12,500.00 | $0.99 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $11,651.80 | $0.92 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $175,587.50 | $13.86 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
