Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2023
$12,000,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 14, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2024
- Par amount
- $12,000,000
- New money / refunding
- $12,000,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Transportation
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2049
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,000,000 | $8,331,775 | $20,331,775 |
| 2024 | $12,000,000 | $9,121,823 | $21,121,823 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,054,528, or $87.88 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | McCall Gibson Swedlund Barfoot Ellis PLLC | One time | $12,500.00 | $1.04 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.79 |
| Bond counsel | Winstead PC | One time | $300,000.00 | $25.00 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $238,000.00 | $19.83 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $10,000.00 | $0.83 |
| Disclosure counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $12,500.00 | $1.04 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $195,000.00 | $16.25 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $36,000.00 | $3.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.08 |
| Other costs | Carlson Brigance Doering Inc | One time | $25,000.00 | $2.08 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.08 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $25,000.00 | $2.08 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.33 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $16,459.00 | $1.37 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $10,200.00 | $0.85 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $158,368.75 | $13.20 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
