This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Van Alstyne MUD 1

Unl Tax Util Bonds Ser 2022

$4,875,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
August 18, 2022
Fiscal year issued
2022
Par amount
$4,985,000
New money / refunding
$4,985,000 / $0
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
Combined utility system
Sale
Competitive
Final maturity
March 1, 2048

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$4,875,000$2,780,475$7,655,475
2024$4,985,000$2,999,525$7,984,525
2023$4,985,000$3,221,875$8,206,875
2022$4,985,000$3,341,079$8,326,079

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $449,841, or $90.24 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Accountant CPAMcGrath & Co PLLCOne time$5,000.00$1.00
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$4,985.00$1.00
Bond application reportKimley Horn & Associates IncOne time$60,000.00$12.04
Bond counselCoats Rose PCOne time$139,625.00$28.01
Disclosure counselMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPOne time$8,000.00$1.60
Financial advisorRobert W Baird & CoOne time$99,700.00$20.00
Underwriter's spread: management feeNot reportedOne time$24,925.00$5.00
Paying agent and registrarBOKF NAAnnual$400.00$0.08
PrintingMuniHubOne time$500.00$0.10
Underwriter's spread: expensesNot reportedOne time$6,231.25$1.25
Underwriter's spread: takedownNot reportedOne time$88,412.50$17.74
TCEQTexas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ)One time$12,462.50$2.50

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.