Brazoria-Fort Bend Counties MUD 3
Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2023
$6,180,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 13, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $6,310,000
- New money / refunding
- $6,310,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Transportation
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2048
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,180,000 | $4,034,525 | $10,214,525 |
| 2024 | $6,310,000 | $4,341,050 | $10,651,050 |
| 2023 | $6,310,000 | $4,535,183 | $10,845,183 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $535,046, or $84.79 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $6,310.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond application report | LJA Engineering Inc | One time | $15,000.00 | $2.38 |
| Bond counsel | Coats Rose PC | One time | $127,436.67 | $20.20 |
| Bond insurance | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $167,215.00 | $26.50 |
| Disclosure counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $10,000.00 | $1.58 |
| Financial advisor | Tierra Financial Advisors LLC | One time | $66,687.43 | $10.57 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $25,240.00 | $4.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Zions Bancorporation NA | One time | $750.00 | $0.12 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $10,000.00 | $1.58 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $7,256.50 | $1.15 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $99,150.00 | $15.71 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
