This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Big Sky MUD

Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2023

$2,900,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
December 7, 2023
Fiscal year issued
2024
Par amount
$2,900,000
New money / refunding
$2,900,000 / $0
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
Transportation
Sale
Competitive
Final maturity
April 1, 2051

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$2,900,000$2,427,113$5,327,113
2024$2,900,000$2,581,188$5,481,188

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $301,048, or $103.81 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Accountant CPAL&S District Services LLCOne time$1,500.00$0.52
Accountant CPAMcCall Gibson Swedlund Barfoot Ellis PLLCOne time$7,500.00$2.59
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$2,900.00$1.00
Bond counselSanford Kuhl Hagan Kugle Parker Kahn LLPOne time$87,000.00$30.00
Bond insuranceAssured Guaranty IncOne time$84,100.00$29.00
Disclosure counselMuller Law Group PLLCOne time$9,000.00$3.10
Financial advisorGMS Group LLCOne time$58,000.00$20.00
Other costsDenton RecordChronicleOne time$52.08$0.02
Other costsUtility Tax Service LLCOne time$1,000.00$0.34
Paying agent and registrarBank of New York Mellon Trust CoAnnual$750.00$0.26
PrintingIpreo LLCOne time$2,300.00$0.79
Underwriter's spread: expensesNot reportedOne time$5,771.00$1.99
Underwriter's spread: takedownNot reportedOne time$41,925.00$14.46

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.