Unl Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2021
$13,730,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 2, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2022
- Par amount
- $15,075,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $15,075,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2034
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,730,000 | $1,600,300 | $15,330,300 |
| 2024 | $14,085,000 | $1,914,125 | $15,999,125 |
| 2023 | $14,425,000 | $2,245,325 | $16,670,325 |
| 2022 | $14,750,000 | $2,593,150 | $17,343,150 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $386,697, or $25.65 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.63 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $80,750.00 | $5.36 |
| Bond insurance | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $38,911.64 | $2.58 |
| Escrow agent | Zions Bancorporation NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.03 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.20 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $103,562.11 | $6.87 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $15,075.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.33 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Zions Bancorporation NA | Annual | $450.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.07 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.08 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $24,000.00 | $1.59 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $14,500.00 | $0.96 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $11,306.25 | $0.75 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $71,581.25 | $4.75 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $6,810.31 | $0.45 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
