Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2023
$5,825,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 21, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2024
- Par amount
- $5,825,000
- New money / refunding
- $5,825,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Transportation
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2049
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,825,000 | $4,475,769 | $10,300,769 |
| 2024 | $5,825,000 | $4,888,251 | $10,713,251 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $552,286, or $94.81 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $5,825.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McLean & Howard LLP | One time | $93,200.00 | $16.00 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $186,400.00 | $32.00 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $250.00 | $0.04 |
| CUSIP | FactSet Research System Inc | One time | $925.00 | $0.16 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $10,000.00 | $1.72 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.86 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $109,437.50 | $18.79 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $5,056.60 | $0.87 |
| Other costs | McCall Gibson Swedlund Barfoot Ellis PLLC | One time | $13,000.00 | $2.23 |
| Other costs | Seguin Gazette | One time | $255.23 | $0.04 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.07 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.21 |
| Special tax counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $11,650.00 | $2.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $6,698.75 | $1.15 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $103,387.50 | $17.75 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
