Newport MUD Defined Area No. 1
Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2024
$3,500,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 14, 2024
- Fiscal year issued
- 2025
- Par amount
- $3,500,000
- New money / refunding
- $3,500,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- April 1, 2050
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,500,000 | $2,332,613 | $5,832,613 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $296,376, or $84.68 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advertising notice of sale | Houston Chronicle | One time | $2,796.92 | $0.80 |
| Aerial photograher | Aerial Imaging | One time | $700.00 | $0.20 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $3,500.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond application report | Lockwood Andrews & Newman Inc | One time | $40,000.00 | $11.43 |
| Bond counsel | Smith Murdaugh Little & Bonham LLP | One time | $92,500.00 | $26.43 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $12,000.00 | $3.43 |
| Financial advisor | Masterson Advisors LLC | One time | $70,000.00 | $20.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $15,377.55 | $4.39 |
| Other costs | Fred Keinz Photography | One time | $625.00 | $0.18 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.21 |
| Pos os posting | MuniHub | One time | $800.00 | $0.23 |
| Printing | 1Vision Inc | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.34 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $5,845.00 | $1.67 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $42,281.25 | $12.08 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $8,750.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
