Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2021
$27,700,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 17, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $27,700,000
- New money / refunding
- $27,700,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2050
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $27,700,000 | $8,841,219 | $36,541,219 |
| 2024 | $27,700,000 | $9,468,469 | $37,168,469 |
| 2023 | $27,700,000 | $10,095,719 | $37,795,719 |
| 2022 | $27,700,000 | $10,722,969 | $38,422,969 |
| 2021 | $27,700,000 | $11,454,761 | $39,154,761 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,789,167, or $64.59 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | McCall Gibson Swedlund Barfoot Ellis PLLC | One time | $8,500.00 | $0.31 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.34 |
| Bond application report | Blackline Engineering LLC | One time | $85,103.00 | $3.07 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $554,000.00 | $20.00 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $145,425.00 | $5.25 |
| Disclosure counsel | Allen Boone Humphries Robinson LLP | One time | $7,000.00 | $0.25 |
| Financial advisor | GMS Group LLC | One time | $554,000.00 | $20.00 |
| Other costs | Houston Chronicle | One time | $1,950.00 | $0.07 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,800.00 | $0.07 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $23,000.00 | $0.83 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $17,451.00 | $0.63 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $270,637.50 | $9.77 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Not reported | One time | $110,800.00 | $4.00 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
