Unl Tax Fire Protection Bonds Ser 2021A
$800,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 17, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $2,350,000
- New money / refunding
- $2,350,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Public safety
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2026
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $800,000 | $16,000 | $816,000 |
| 2024 | $1,600,000 | $64,000 | $1,664,000 |
| 2023 | $2,350,000 | $143,000 | $2,493,000 |
| 2022 | $2,350,000 | $237,000 | $2,587,000 |
| 2021 | $2,350,000 | $346,667 | $2,696,667 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $160,548, or $68.32 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $2,350.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond application report | Blackline Engineering LLC | One time | $37,275.00 | $15.86 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $47,000.00 | $20.00 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $11,100.00 | $4.72 |
| Disclosure counsel | Allen Boone Humphries Robinson LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $1.28 |
| Financial advisor | GMS Group LLC | One time | $47,000.00 | $20.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $784.01 | $0.33 |
| Other costs | Houston Chronicle | One time | $1,950.00 | $0.83 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.32 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $422.85 | $0.18 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $1,975.00 | $0.84 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,690.99 | $1.15 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $5,000.00 | $2.13 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
