Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2017
$5,175,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- April 12, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $5,175,000
- New money / refunding
- $5,175,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2041
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,175,000 | $2,205,281 | $7,380,281 |
| 2024 | $5,175,000 | $2,392,344 | $7,567,344 |
| 2023 | $5,175,000 | $2,579,406 | $7,754,406 |
| 2022 | $5,175,000 | $2,766,469 | $7,941,469 |
| 2021 | $5,175,000 | $2,953,531 | $8,128,531 |
| 2020 | $5,175,000 | $3,140,594 | $8,315,594 |
| 2019 | $5,175,000 | $3,327,656 | $8,502,656 |
| 2018 | $5,175,000 | $3,514,719 | $8,689,719 |
| 2017 | $5,175,000 | $3,686,193 | $8,861,193 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $412,834, or $79.77 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $5,175.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond application report | Not reported | One time | $40,000.00 | $7.73 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $103,500.00 | $20.00 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $22,900.00 | $4.43 |
| Financial advisor | Rathmann & Associates LP | One time | $103,500.00 | $20.00 |
| Financial advisor | Rathmann & Associates LP | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.29 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $14,231.25 | $2.75 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $675.00 | $0.13 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $550.00 | $0.11 |
| Other costs | Houston Chronicle | One time | $1,600.00 | $0.31 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.14 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.29 |
| Printing | RR Donnelley | One time | $4,500.00 | $0.87 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $14,000.00 | $2.71 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $25,953.25 | $5.02 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $53,312.50 | $10.30 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $12,937.00 | $2.50 |
| Underwriter's counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $7,000.00 | $1.35 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
